Negril Marijuana Farm and Mineral Spring Tour

REVIEW · NEGRIL AND SEVEN MILE BEACH

Negril Marijuana Farm and Mineral Spring Tour

★ 4.9 · 6 reviews 330 - 390 minutes From $186 Operated by Extreme Thrills Jamaica · Bookable on GetYourGuide
Book on GetYourGuide →

Marijuana, springs, and sunset cliffs in one day. I like the marijuana farm stop, because you get a real look at how the crop is grown and why it matters in Jamaican life. I also like the Mineral Spring swim, since it turns your travel day into an actual reset, not just scenery. One possible drawback: food and drinks are not included, and the Rick’s Cafe cocktails are an extra cost.

You’re signing up for a full stretch of time, about 330 to 390 minutes total, so plan around the clock. If you’re sensitive to cannabis-related topics, this tour may not feel like the calm vacation you pictured. Still, with hotel pickup and drop-off plus a live English guide, it’s a straightforward way to see a different side of Negril without stitching together multiple stops on your own.

Key points before you go

Negril Marijuana Farm and Mineral Spring Tour - Key points before you go

  • Farm education with a cultural angle at a Negril marijuana farm in Westmoreland Parish
  • Mineral Spring swim for a soothing break at the famous healing-water site
  • Rick’s Cafe sunset stop with live reggae and Caribbean cliff views
  • Optional cliff jumping near Rick’s Cafe for thrill seekers
  • Cash-friendly day with a giant spliff photo moment and small tips/spread-love vibes

Down the west end: other Negril trips we rate

The Montego Bay to Negril day plan (and why the route matters)

Negril Marijuana Farm and Mineral Spring Tour - The Montego Bay to Negril day plan (and why the route matters)
This tour is built around one practical truth: Negril is far enough from many hotel areas that a guided transfer saves your energy. You’ll get pickup and drop-off from select locations, including Montego Bay and several areas in between, then you head out toward Negril and Westmoreland Parish.

Plan for a long-ish half day. The tour runs about 330 to 390 minutes, so expect a mix of driving time and a few active stops. That timing is part of the appeal. You get culture, a swim, and a major sunset viewpoint in the same outing.

If you hate waiting, you still won’t feel totally stuck. The day has clear beats, marijuana farm first, then Mineral Spring, then Rick’s Cafe. Each stop gives you something to do, learn, or experience, instead of hours of wandering.

Marijuana farm in Westmoreland Parish: agriculture, culture, and the giant spliff moment

Negril Marijuana Farm and Mineral Spring Tour - Marijuana farm in Westmoreland Parish: agriculture, culture, and the giant spliff moment
The first major stop is a Negril marijuana farm, where you’ll learn about cultivation and how the plant ties into Jamaican history and life. You’re not just looking at plants behind a fence. You’re meeting farmers in a working setting and hearing how growing happens, what matters to the plant, and why people connect it to culture.

This is the part of the day that tends to earn the biggest reactions. The tour’s attraction is not only the novelty, it’s the human storytelling. One guide you might run into is Tyrone, who, based on real guest experiences, has a knack for making the farm visit feel informative and relaxed. Another name that came up is Randy, described as friendly and competent on the farm and drive.

A specific tip that stands out from guests: bring cash to spread love. That doesn’t mean you should assume an extra purchase is required. It just means you’ll be ready for the small, on-the-ground moments that can pop up when you’re welcomed into someone’s world.

And yes, the day has an iconic photo opportunity. People talk about taking a picture with the giant spliff, which turns the farm stop from educational into instantly memorable. If you like photos, plan to use that time.

A balanced consideration

This is cannabis-focused. If you want a Jamaica tour that never touches that theme, you’ll feel it here. Also, farm topics can be sensitive depending on your comfort level, so keep your expectations realistic. You’re going for cultural context and agriculture, not a nightclub vibe.

Mineral Spring swim: why a quick dip can feel like the best part

Negril Marijuana Farm and Mineral Spring Tour - Mineral Spring swim: why a quick dip can feel like the best part
Next comes the Mineral Spring, a well known site where you can swim in mineral-rich water. The tour frames it as healing water, and the experience is meant to be restorative. Think of it as your physical reset after the drive and the farm stop.

The practical value here is simple. A swim changes your body temperature and mood fast. You go from tour mode to water mode. It’s the kind of break that makes the rest of the day feel lighter.

One more reason this stop gets praise is the contrast. The farm is a “learn and look” setting. Rick’s Cafe is a “views and music” setting. The Mineral Spring is “water and skin,” where you can actually feel the environment shift.

What to keep in mind at the springs

This is a swim stop, so treat it like one. Wear swimwear and plan for getting wet. If you’re doing cliff jumping later, don’t go too late in the day without keeping energy in mind.

Also, this is not just a photo stop. The value comes from actually dipping in. If you’re skipping the water, you might not feel the same payoff, since the whole point is the swim.

Rick’s Cafe sunset: reggae, cocktails on your dime, and cliff jumping near the edge

Negril Marijuana Farm and Mineral Spring Tour - Rick’s Cafe sunset: reggae, cocktails on your dime, and cliff jumping near the edge
The finale is Rick’s Cafe, perched above the sea with sunset views. You’ll have time to enjoy live reggae music and the scenery, and you can order cocktails there if you want. Drinks are not included, so budgeting for that matters.

This stop is more than a pretty postcard. Rick’s Cafe has that classic cliff vibe where you can watch the light change over the ocean while you listen to music. It’s a good way to end a long day because it’s relaxing by design, not because it’s shorter. You’re still in tour mode, but the atmosphere eases it.

Now for the adrenaline piece. The tour includes the option for cliff jumping near Rick’s Cafe. That’s a big deal for thrill seekers, since the jump is the kind of moment that sticks in your memory long after the farm lesson fades into background.

Guests highlighted exactly this mix: ocean view energy plus spring jumping. One person described everything as crazy in a good way, pairing a chalice session at the farm (depending on how the day is run) with jumping in the springs. Another theme that came up: the fun factor at the end is real, and it helps that you’re doing it with a guide and driver rather than figuring it out last minute.

A key practical note

If cliff jumping is on your list, check your comfort level before you commit. Bring the mindset of safety first, fun second. Even if you’re confident, you’ll still want to watch conditions and listen to guidance from the people organizing the jump.

Price and value: is $186 per person worth it for this kind of day?

Negril Marijuana Farm and Mineral Spring Tour - Price and value: is $186 per person worth it for this kind of day?
At $186 per person, this tour isn’t the cheapest option in Negril, but it’s also not priced like a private chartered luxury day. The value comes from what’s included and how much you’re packing into one outing.

What you’re getting included:

  • Hotel pickup and drop-off
  • Entrance fees
  • Transportation
  • A guide

So you are paying for three big things that cost time and energy when you do them on your own: getting out there, paying entry, and having someone explain what you’re seeing. If you’ve ever tried to DIY a day like this, you know how quickly the logistics eat your time. This tour trades that headache for a guided flow.

What’s not included:

  • Food and drinks

That’s where you control the budget. If you keep meals simple and treat cocktails at Rick’s Cafe as optional, you can manage costs. If you plan to eat and drink heavily, the total will climb.

My honest take: it’s a good value if you want the full mix, culture on the farm, a proper swim at the Mineral Spring, and a sunset stop at Rick’s Cafe with the option to jump. If you only want one of those three, you might feel the price in your wallet.

The guide and driver effect: why names like Kevin, Randy, and Tyrone come up

This tour is private group, with a live English guide. That matters more than you might expect. When the guide explains the farm and keeps the day moving, you spend your time learning instead of guessing.

In real guest feedback, different guide and driver names came up:

  • Kevin was described as amazing as both a driver and guide, with lots of helpful information on the ride.
  • Randy was praised as friendly and competent.
  • Tyrone was singled out for farm knowledge and energy, with a memorable day that included the ocean view and more.

Even if you don’t get the same people, the takeaway is consistent. The best part of this tour is the human handling of the day. You learn more, worry less, and feel more comfortable at stops that are not typical for standard beach-only itineraries.

What to do with the limited time: order of stops and how not to feel rushed

Negril Marijuana Farm and Mineral Spring Tour - What to do with the limited time: order of stops and how not to feel rushed
Your day follows a logical rhythm:

1) Marijuana farm first, with education and the cultural side of the plant

2) Mineral Spring next, with the swim and water break

3) Rick’s Cafe last, with sunset vibes, reggae, and optional cliff jumping

That order is smart. You don’t want to start the day in the water and then spend the rest of the trip sticky and uncomfortable. You also don’t want to leave Rick’s Cafe too early. Sunset is the point, and Rick’s Cafe works best when the sky starts changing.

Because the tour length can vary within 330 to 390 minutes, be ready for timing to shift a bit. Some days may spend more minutes on the farm visit or more time at the spring. You can keep it simple by planning to go with the flow, and focusing on enjoying each stop instead of measuring the clock.

What to pack for farm, spring, and cliff vibes

Negril Marijuana Farm and Mineral Spring Tour - What to pack for farm, spring, and cliff vibes
You don’t need a full outdoor kit, but you do want to be ready for three different environments: farm, water, and sea cliffs.

Bring:

  • Swimwear you can comfortably wear for the Mineral Spring swim
  • A change of clothes for after the water time
  • A small towel if you have one (water stops can make you grateful you thought ahead)
  • Water-friendly footwear with grip for wet surfaces
  • Sunscreen, because the day ends at an outdoor viewpoint
  • Cash, especially for small extras like tips or the spread-love moment at the farm, plus souvenir photo energy

If cliff jumping is your plan, go with practical gear. Keep things secure and avoid anything that makes you feel cautious.

Who this tour suits best (and who might not love it)

Negril Marijuana Farm and Mineral Spring Tour - Who this tour suits best (and who might not love it)
This is a great fit if you want more than a beach day. You’re curious about Jamaican agriculture, you want a real swim at the Mineral Spring, and you like the idea of finishing with reggae and cliff energy at Rick’s Cafe.

It’s also a strong match for active couples and small groups who enjoy a mix of learning and adrenaline. Private group setup helps because the day feels less crowded and more adjustable.

You might want to skip this tour if:

  • You want a totally low-key, no-adventure itinerary
  • You are uncomfortable with cannabis-related topics, even when framed as culture and farming
  • You mainly want food-focused stops, because food is not included and meals are on you

Should you book the Negril Marijuana Farm and Mineral Spring Tour?

Book it if you’re the type who likes variety in one day and you’ll actually use all three stops. The combination is the point: farm education, Mineral Spring swim, and Rick’s Cafe sunset with the option for cliff jumping. With pickup and drop-off included, plus entrance fees and a guide, you get structure and less guesswork for the $186 price.

Skip it if your idea of Negril is only beaches, massages, and zero cannabis themes. This tour is not pretending that part doesn’t exist. It’s front and center, along with a swim and an adrenaline finish. If that matches your style, it’s a smart, value-driven way to see a side of Jamaica most people miss.

FAQ

How long is the Negril Marijuana Farm and Mineral Spring Tour?

The tour duration is listed as 330 to 390 minutes.

Where does the tour start and where is pickup offered?

Pickup and drop-off are offered from select areas, including Montego Bay, Grand Palladium, Lady Hamilton, Falmouth, Trelawny, Negril, and Westmoreland Parish.

What is included in the tour price?

Included are hotel pickup and drop-off, entrance fees, transportation, and a guide.

Are food and drinks included?

No. Food and drinks are not included.

Is there cliff jumping on this tour?

Yes, cliff jumping near Rick’s Cafe is part of the experience.

Is the tour guide available in English?

Yes, the live tour guide is English.

Is this tour private or shared?

This activity is listed as a private group.

What is the cancellation policy?

You can cancel up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund.